Cod Classic Facts & Figures

Competitor Numbers

Year Adult Junior Total Total Prizes
2000 643 94 737 $  15,000.00
2001 1252 187 1439 $  30,000.00
2002 1480 189 1669 $  40,000.00
2003 1581 248 1829 $  75,000.00
2004 1814 259 2073 $100,000.00
2005 1996 264 2260 $100,000.00 +
2006 2326 334 2660 $100,000.00 +
2007 2098 345 2442 $100,000.00 +
2008 2296 377 2673 $100,000.00 +
2009 2666 447 3113 $125,000.00 +
2010 2469 392 2861 $125,000.00 +
2011 2541 391 2932 $125,000.00 +
2012 2444 404 2848 $125,000.00 +
2013 2210 443 2653 $150,000.00 +
2014 2252 320 2572 $150,000.00 +
2015 2420 405 2825 $150,000.00 +
2016 2204 288 2492 $150,000.00 +

Boat Winners

Year Name Location Section
2000 Yock Orr Mulwala Lucky Door
2000 Criss Drum Shepparton Raffle
2000 Rick Shalders Mulwala Lucky Door
2001 Jenny Walshe Wodonga Raffle
2001 Peter Lindberg Echuca C&R Cod
2001 Michael Rushford Beechworth Lucky Door
2002 Keith Bover Shepparton Raffle
2002 Mark Huehn Clematis C&R Cod
2002 Mathew Walters Ringwood Lucky Door
2003 Trevor Lindberg Echuca Raffle
2003 Dave Mitchell Wangaratta C&R Cod
2003 Adam Grigg Maribyrnong Lucky Door
2004 Greg Panter Tungamah Raffle
2004 Steven Lindberg Echuca C&R Cod
2004 Michael Knight Griffith Lucky Door
2004 Gabriel Fitzgerald Beechworth Carp Prize
2005 John Davis Mulwala Raffle
2005 Jack Florence Corowa C&R Cod
2005 Harold Adams Mulwala Lucky Door
2005 Brett Scott Werribee Carp Prize
2005 Alan Vecenik Boronia Early Entry
2006 Anne Hilet Mulwala Raffle
2006 Darren Brauman Bannockburn C&R Cod
2006 Chris Hall Mulwala Lucky Door
2006 Daniel Webb Lara Carp
2006 Greg Gillet Lara Early Entry
2006 Adam Veenvliet Drysdale Combined
2007 Mark Kirton Wagga Early Entry
2007 Andrew Fromholtz Lara C&R Cod
2007 Brian Meloury Shepparton Carp Prize
2007 Kevin DeWitte Mt Evelyn Raffle
2007 Robert Burgess Echuca Lucky Door
2007 Daniel Reimitz Canberra Combined
2008 Chris Rudd Wodonga Early Entry
2008 Brett Quayle Echuca C&R Cod
2008 Julia Davey (Jnr) Benalla Carp
2008 Noel Harper Balranald Raffle
2008 Rami Ibrahim Nth Coburg Lucky Door
2008 Gary Taylor Mulwala Combined
2009 Keith Martin Lavington Early Entry
2009 Andrew Howard East Bentleigh C& R Cod
2009 Callum Giggins (Jnr) Yarrawonga Carp
2009 Scott Raven Yarrawonga Raffle
2009 Simon Ross Albury Lucky Door
2009 Don Apps Hilston Combined
2009 Lynley Exton Benalla J. Lucky Door
2009 Marc Freeman Mulwala Friday Draw
2010 Ken Stone Cremorne Friday Draw
2010 Bronwyn Ramke Swan Hill Early Entry
2010 Cliff Eagle Deniliquin C & R Cod
2010 Mick Crothers Yarrawonga Carp Boat
2010 Garry Jennings Hoppers Crossing Raffle
2010 Scott Lupton Queanbeyan A. Lucky Door
2010 Daniel McCormack Tallangatta J. Lucky Door
2011 Michael Fox Black Rock Friday Draw
2011 Michael Cjepa Werribee Early Entry
2011 Rick Hughes Echuca C & R Cod
2011 Andrew Junker Werribee Carp Boat
2011 Heather Monteau Heathmont Raffle
2011 Samantha Churchin Mulwala A. Lucky Door
2011 Sean Thomas Bayswater J. Lucky Door
2012 Elizabeth Ransom Goomalibee Friday Draw
2012 Ben Young Yarrawonga Early Entry
2012 Charlie Apps Lockhart C & R Cod
2012 Mark Jeffrey Tumut Carp Boat
2012 Tony Damevski Werribee Raffle
2012 Peter Wood Yarrambat A. Lucky Door
2012 Jack Riley Eldorado J. Lucky Door
2013 Brian Courtney Lancefield Friday Draw
2013 Peter Plytus Newport Early Entry
2013 Bradley Sharman Harden C & R Cod
2013 Tom Webster Benalla Carp Boat
2013 David McManus Gembrook Raffle
2013 Daniel Hartwell Crookwell A. Lucky Door
2013 Jake Stoeckel Renmark J. Lucky Door
2014 Robert Hastie Clifton Springs Friday Draw
2014 Andrew McKee Redan Early Entry
2014 Glen Young Leeton C & R Cod
2014 Rhys Fearn Mt. Evelyn Carp Boat
2014 Steve McKenna Hawthorn Raffle
2014 Lincoln Lehmann Kinnabulla A. Lucky Door
2014 Rhys Jones Clarkefield J. Lucky Door
2015 Lachlan Spencer Flora Hills Friday Draw
2015 Linda Harding Huntly Early Entry
2015 Chris Addlington Dromana C & R Cod
2015 Bruce Woodfall Corowa Carp Boat
2015 Mick Wyatt Wangaratta Raffle
2015 Jason Tonna Mill Park A. Lucky Door
2015 Christopher Sviler Parkdale J. Lucky Door

Other Section Winners

Year Award Name Size Species
2007 Jnr. Champion Angler Harrison Sloane 110 cms  
2007 Lady Champion Angler Gemma Free 93 cms  
2008 Jnr Champion Angler Patrick O’Brien 75 cms  
2008 Lady Champion Angler Lois Heaney 78 cms Murray Cod
2009 Jnr. Champion Angler Aaron Hausfeld 123 cms  
2009 Lady Champion Angler Beryl Shimmin 74 cms  
2010 Jnr. Champion Angler Andrew Stein 185 cms*  
2010 Lady Champion Angler Angela Quarrel 74 cms  
2011 Jnr. Champion Angler Tom Webster 73 cms  
2011 Lady Champion Angler Helen Pyle 70 cms Murray Cod
2012 Jnr. Champion Angler Kade Bow 127 cms* Murray Cod
2012 Lady Champion Angler Helen Pyle 117 cms  
2013 Jnr. Champion Angler Tom Webster 164 cms*  
2013 Lady Champion Angler Ann Przybysz 69 cms  
2014 Jnr. Champion Angler Jaxon Wheeler 187 cms* Murray Cod
2014 Lady Champion Angler Debbie Herrod 73 cms  
2015 Jnr. Champion Angler Thomas Clark 304 cms* Murray Cod
2015 Note: No Female Section      

* combined catch cms.

Fishing Section Winners

Adult - Longest Murray Cod
Year Name Size
2000 Peter Hyde 79 cms
2001 John Phillips 93 cms
2002 Adam Veenveldt 90 cms
2003 Barry Doidge 95 cms
2004 Trevor Nagorka 107 cms
2005 Gary Lord 110 cms
2006 Hayden Brown 121 cms
2007 Ken Grant 100 cms
2008 Greg Panters 98 cms
2009 James Duke 99 cms
2010 Andrew Stevens 108 cms
2011 Steven McKenna 108 cms
2012 Helen Pyle 117 cms
2013 Michael Maher 113 cms
2014 Rick Hughes 104 cms
2015 Steve Hobbs 115.5 cms

Fishing Section Winners

Junior - Longest Murray Cod
Year Name Size
2000 Andrew Eaton 55 cms
2001 Kristy McGowen 61 cms
2002 John McHenry 65 cms
2003 Daniel McMennemin 71 cms
2004 Joel Thomas 78 cms
2005 James Scott 59 cms
2006 Harrison Manning 62 cms
2007 Kyle Hodges 80 cms
2008 Patrick O’Brien 75 cms
2009 Nick Tarbett 65 cms
2010 Robert Phibbs 69 cms
2011 Tom Webster 73 cms
2012 Steph Pfeiffer 74 cms
2013 Brock Pierce 108 cms
2014 Jaxon Wheeler 80 cms
2015 Flynn Hocking 97 cms

Adult - Longest Golden Perch

Year Name Size
2000 Tom Symonds 54 cms
2001 Norm Carey 55 cms
2002 Dean Byme 51 cms
2003 No Section  
2004 Joe Harmer 54 cms
2005 Damien Leeburn 55 cms
2006 Kevin Doyle 56 cms
2007 John Brady 59 cms
2008 Elizabeth Brunner 59 cms
2009 Adam Heatherton 58 cms
2010 Bryson Arter 57 cms
2011 Kyle Cawood 55 cms
2012 Rob Franciosa 55 cms
2013 Shane Davies 59 cms
2014 Darren Bourke 57 cms
2015 Matthew King 60 cms

Junior - Longest Golden Perch

Year Name Size
2000 Andrew Hallinan 51 cms
2001 Matt Lawford 55 cms
2002 James Hainsworth 45 cms
2003 No Section  
2004 Jarrod McGuire 48 cms
2005 Anthony Free 50 cms
2006 Alyssa Shaw 51 cms
2007 Madison French 55 cms
2008 David O’Dwyer 57 cms
2009 Josh Carter 48 cms
2010 Thomas Murdoch 52 cms
2011 Jessica Willkie 53 cms
2012 Reid Knuckey 52 cms
2013 Alex Hawke 51 cms
2014 Lachlan Stevenson 50 cms
2015 Alex Hawke 49 cms

Longest European Carp

Year Name Size
2000 Adult Paul Bell 72 cms
2000 Junior Criss Penrose 61 cms
2001 Adult Craig Harvey 68 cms
2001 Junior Clint Edge 65 cms
2002 Adult Mick Senior 76 cms
2002 Junior Ryan Wharton 77 cms
2003 Open Glen Allen 78 cms
2004 Open David Henderson 84 cms
2005 Open Joel Thomas 75 cms
2006 Open Warren Black 79 cms
2007 Open Will Hickey 83 cms
2008 Open Geoff Sawyer 74 cms
2009 Open Steve Pinter 78 cms
2010 Open Paul Mikus 85 cms
2011 Beau Hornidge 85 cms
2012 Beau Hornidge 85 cms
2013 Michael Makoshev 84 cms
2014 Carl Kapelja 78 cms
2015 David Taylor 90 cms

Best Represented Club

Year Name

2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015

Macoma Angling Club
Macoma Angling Club
Culcairn Fishing Club
West City Marine & Tackle Fishing Club
Cohuna Islanders
Twin City Roller Doors Fishing Team
Culcairn Social Fishing Club
The Reed Warblers
Yella Corner
Up Yarra Way
Yella Corner
Tatong Angling Group (TAG)
Team YAK Fishers
Cobar Fishing Club
Maryborough Angling Club
Maryborough Angling Club

Fish Facts

Fish Caught - Combined Adult & Junior
Year Murray Cod Golden Perch Carp

2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015

104
211
228
194
415
352
375
314
126
215
265
232
384
203
479
869

97
201
164
-
120
151
149
370
259
179
217
185
431
151
260
234

256
310
467
584
530
785
894
470
330
480
378
2700
4700
1700
2500
570